Wiki / Crafting & Gathering Tier Levels

The level each crafting and gathering tier needs.

Crafting and gathering used to need 4 more levels for every tier (Tier 25 at 97, Tier 34 at 133). Combat gear already moved to 2 levels per tier, and past level 70 each level takes weeks. On October 17, 2026 the highest effective level anyone had in any crafting or gathering skill was 85 (Tier 22). So only the tiers nobody had reached changed: Tiers 1 to 22 keep their levels, and Tier 23 and up need 2 levels per tier from level 85. Nobody gained a tier on patch day; it matters as players reach Tier 23.

What it applies to

Levels by tier

TierMaterialWasNowSecondary skill (crafting)
19Eternium—7369
20Astralium—7773
21Gravite—8177
22Frostiron—8581
23Dusksteel898783
24Titanium938985
25Skysteel979187
26Emberium1019389
27Soulsteel1059591
28Chronite1099793
29Worldforge1139995
30Voidglass11710197
31Thalassic12110399
32Ashspire125105101
33Glacirite129107103
34Primordite133109105

More XP/task and 2x Gather on Tier 22+ crafted gear

XP needed per level grows much faster than XP per action past level 70. Gathering XP comes mostly from extra gathers (2x Gather pays the action's XP again), crafting XP from the recipe plus XP/task. So both lines grow faster from Tier 22 (d = tier − 21): cloth armour +2 XP/task × d per piece; relics, XP cloaks and rings/amulets of Experience +3 × d; rings/amulets of Gathering +5% × d; 2x Gather cloaks +3% × d. Upgraded (+1 to +4) copies follow the usual upgrade formula. Tier 21 and below are unchanged.

TierRelic XP/taskRing of ExperienceCloth robe +4 XP/taskRing of Gathering2x Gather cloak
2222 → 2566 → 690 → 6110% → 115%22% → 25%
2323 → 2969 → 750 → 8115% → 125%23% → 29%
2424 → 3372 → 810 → 12120% → 135%24% → 33%
2525 → 3775 → 870 → 16125% → 145%25% → 37%
2626 → 4178 → 930 → 20130% → 155%26% → 41%
2828 → 4984 → 1050 → 28140% → 175%28% → 49%
3030 → 5790 → 1170 → 36150% → 195%30% → 57%
3232 → 6596 → 1290 → 44160% → 215%32% → 65%
3434 → 73102 → 1410 → 52170% → 235%34% → 73%