Wiki / Gear Score & Item Level

One number to compare gear, and the level each piece needs.

Gear Score adds every stat on an item into a single number, counted in “1 ATK” units. Item Level is the level you need to wear gear above level 69. Since October 17, 2026, Item Level climbs 2 levels per tier past Tier 20 instead of 4, and unique drops are placed by how strong they really are. Every number on this page comes straight from the live game data.

Gear Score

Each stat point is multiplied by its weight and the results are added up. The weights put stats on the same scale as 1 ATK, so a ring with Item Find and a ring with DEF can be compared for the slot at a glance. You can see it on item tooltips, in the loadout editor and on every item's wiki page.

StatGear Score per point
ATK, DEF, XP per task, Fire/Frost/Lightning Resist, Warfare1
HP0.5
Item Find %, Gold Find %, Bonus Enhance/Brew/Enchant/Build %1.5
2x Gather %0.75
Crit Chance %8
+1 skill level5

Item Level by tier

The tier base is 69 + 2 × (tier − 20). Combat past level 70 takes well over a week per level, so the old +4 per tier left players in Zones 23–26 looking at gear they could never wear. The crafted +4 columns show the Gear Score that uniques of that tier are measured against.

TierMaterialLevel nowUsed to beCrafted +4 weapon GSCrafted +4 chest GS
20Astralium69—16668
21Gravite717317876
22Frostiron737719082
23Dusksteel758120290
24Titanium778520284
25Skysteel798921694
26Emberium819321991
27Soulsteel8397239107
28Chronite85101242104
29Worldforge87105249107
30Voidglass89109267119
31Thalassic91113266114
32Ashspire93117280124
33Glacirite95121295133
34Primordite97125311145

Crafted gear

Smithed and tailored gear, crafted rings, amulets and relics, gem jewellery and cloaks use the tier base. Upgrading to +1…+4 never changes the requirement, so a maxed crafted piece stays wearable and worth using.

Unique drops

Compared with the crafted +4 piece of the same slot and tier. Just as strong: the tier base. Twice as strong: up to 4 levels higher. Much weaker: up to 3 levels lower. Formula: base + round(4 × (ratio − 1)), kept between −3 and +4.

Safety rails

Never below 70, never higher than the item used to need. Everything at level 69 or below, including all raid gear, is unchanged. Gear you already wore stayed equipped.

Every unique above level 69

“Ratio” is the item's Gear Score divided by the crafted +4 piece of the same slot and tier. Above 1.00 it beats a maxed crafted piece on paper, below 1.00 it trades raw power for something else (usually a utility stat or a resist).

TierItemSlotGSCrafted +4 GSRatioLevel
21Band of the UnyieldingRing902050.4470(was 73)
21Gravitic LoopRing1342050.6570(was 73)
21Pendant of the WandererAmulet712050.3570(was 73)
21Gravemaw MaulWeapon1751780.9871(was 73)
21Gravewalk SabatonsBoots56561.0071(was 73)
21Warplate of EmbersChest78761.0371(was 73)
21Cinderthread SpindleTrinket50421.1972(was 73)
21Crown of the UnbrokenHelmet68541.2672(was 73)
21Juggernaut HauberkChest97761.2872(was 73)
21Juggernaut's CasqueHelmet63541.1772(was 73)
21Rivetplate GreavesLegs78681.1572(was 73)
21Sagewalker's GlovesGloves68521.3172(was 73)
21Aegis of the VanguardShield98641.5373
21Bulwark of FortunesShield100641.5673
21Juggernaut's GripGloves86521.6573
21Merchant's CofferTrinket69421.6473
22Prospector's LoopRing682140.3270(was 77)
22Band of the Unbroken FrostRing1062140.5071(was 77)
22Wanderer's Frozen PendantAmulet842140.3971(was 77)
22Frostiron ReliquaryTrinket34440.7772(was 77)
22Ironclad BulwarkChest56820.6872(was 77)
22Frostbound CuissesLegs70740.9573(was 77)
22Frostmarch BootsBoots55620.8973(was 77)
22Rimebark CharmTrinket48441.0973(was 77)
22Rimewrought GreatbladeWeapon1831900.9673(was 77)
22Glacial BulwarkShield91701.3074(was 77)
22Sentinel's Frosted PlateChest104821.2774(was 77)
22Coronet of the Rime CourtHelmet85601.4275(was 77)
22Glacier's Last GaspTrinket79441.8076(was 77)
22Frostforge GauntletsGloves115581.9877
23Stormset Plumb LineTrinket56461.2276(was 81)

Where itemization is heading